COVID vaccine affecting sperm production at the wedding of the new Miss Universe

The news world is complex – and fake stories and images are often shared widely on social media. The Blasting News editorial team spots the most popular hoaxes and misleading information every week to help you tell the truth from the lie. Here are some of this week’s most shared misrepresentation, none of which are legitimate.

United States

The US census did not confirm that “millions of people voted less in the 2020 election than the official results” showed

Facts: Posts shared on Instagram claim that the US Census Bureau reported that millions fewer people voted in the 2020 election than official results released last year. Some of the articles refer to an article which states: “According to the census, the recorded number of people voting in 2020 was 154,628,000.

In contrast, the official results place the number of actual ballots slightly north of 158 million. That’s a gap of almost four million votes. “

Truth: The census report indeed shows that 154,628,000 people said they voted in last year’s election, but the survey is not an official record of all those who voted in the election. The census report also shows that 36,404,000 people who took part in the survey were classified as ‘not having voted’, which includes those who were not asked if they had voted, those who answered “don’t know” or refused to answer.

United States

University of Miami researchers did not find COVID-19 vaccine affects sperm production

Facts: A post shared on Instagram claims that research from the Miller School of Medicine at the University of Miami has confirmed that “the COVID19 virus can affect the production of sperm inside the testes.”

Truth: In November 2020, a study published by the Miller School of Medicine at the University of Miami in the World Journal of Men’s Health showed that COVID-19 can affect the testes of men infected with the Coronavirus.

The study, however, does not mention vaccines. In a statement to PolitiFact, Dr Daniel Nassau, an investigator for the study, said, “I don’t know where they get vaccinated from from this article, but that claim is not true.”

World

‘Wedding photos’ don’t prove Miss Universe 2021 winner is married

Facts: Messages shared on social networks claim that Mexican model Andrea Meza, crowned Miss Universe 2021 on Sunday May 16, is married.

It is against the rules for Miss Universe applicants to get married. The rumor started to spread after pictures of her supposedly getting married in 2019 were found on the internet. One of the images was even shared on the profile of model Jorge Saenz, the alleged fiancé, followed by a declaration of love.

Truth: In a social media statement after the rumor went viral, Saenz said he was not married to Andrea, as the images were part of a photo report aimed at promoting tourism in Mexico’s Chihuahua region. and that the caption of its post was a joke. between him and Meza. The Chihuahua state tourism agency’s Instagram profile also confirmed that the photos were promotional: “This photo is part of an advertising campaign for weddings in Barrancas Del Cobre.”

Spain

News articles on rapes, murders and occupations in Ceuta following the arrival of thousands of migrants from Morocco are false

Facts: Social media and WhatsApp users shared tweets reportedly posted by media outlets such as El País, Vozpópuli and La Ser, reporting rapes, murders and occupations in the Spanish territory of Ceuta as a result of the arrival of thousands of migrants from Morocco at the start of the week.

Truth: While the posts attributed to El País and Vozpópuli were created from profiles that mimic the official accounts of both media, the post attributed to La Ser was falsified. In a statement to Onda Cero, Ceuta president Juan Vivas said on Tuesday (18) that there was “no damage to people or property” after the arrival of Moroccan migrants earlier this week.

Brazil

It is not true that Joe Biden donated $ 235 million to “Hamas terrorists”

Facts: A post shared on Facebook, Instagram and Twitter claims that US President Joe Biden funded “Hamas terrorists” by donating $ 235 million to the Gaza Strip and the West Bank.

Truth: According to Brazilian fact-checking agency Lupa, the claim is false.

The Biden administration announced in April the resumption of financial aid to the Palestinians, interrupted under the administration of former President Donald Trump, with a contribution of $ 235 million. The proceeds, however, are intended for humanitarian aid and economic development programs in the region, unrelated to the Islamist movement Hamas, which has ruled the Gaza Strip since 2007.

Indonesia / Algeria

Photos do not show centuries-old mosque “discovered after sandstorm” in Algerian desert

Facts: Posts on Twitter and Facebook share two photos with the claim that they show a mosque built eight centuries ago and discovered after a sandstorm in a desert in Algeria.

Truth: A reverse image search shows that the first photo, taken by American photographer George Steinmetz, was posted on May 10, 2015 on a Facebook page titled “The History of the Berbers”. The second image was taken by French photographer Cyril Preiss on October 30, 2004 and posted on the PBase image hosting platform. In an interview with AFP, Preiss said: “The photo was taken around an abandoned village near El Oued in Algeria at the end of 2004.” Also to AFP, Salah Tamer, secretary general of the Elmardjan El Oued association, said the two photos show an abandoned mosque built in 1935.

Discuss this news on Eunomia




Source link

About Kristine McNally

Avatar

Check Also

2021 North Africa Cement Market Report 2026 Key Players Share, Size, Trends, Forecast and Analysis – 2 × 6 Sports

According to the latest IMARC Group report, entitled “North Africa Cement Market: Industry Trends, Share, …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *